Nollywood bagged Most of the awards at this year’s AMVCA 2015 Event.

Africa’s Largest Movie-making market Nollywood, Bagged Most of the awards at this year’s Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards 2015.

The AMVCA honours achievements in African film and TV, but this year’s event was almost a wholly Nigerian affair, as just one award for Best Indigenous Swahili movie went to a Kenyan thriller, Veve. In terms of individual awards, Nigerian script writer, Tunde Babalola, won both ‘Best Comedy Writer’ for ‘The meeting’ and ‘Best Drama Writer’ for ‘October 1’. Those two movies, were also the biggest winners of the night, carting a combined total of 14 awards. The Kunle Afolayan-produced ‘October 1′, a pre-Independence Nigeria movie won in 9 different categories.

MTV Shuga Series

MTV Shuga Series

‘Shuga’ which started out as a Kenyan production but is now almost wholly a Nigerian affair, won the award for Best TV Series, while Nigeria’s O.C Ukeje was the viewer’ choice for best actor.

The event which was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos pulled a large audience of celebrities, fans and movie watchers. Winners were selected by a panel of judges drawn from the African Film and Television Industry.

Check out the full list of winners below:

  • Best Actor in a Comedy – Femi Jacobs – The Meeting
  • Best Actress in a Comedy – Rita Dominic – The Meeting
  • Best Actor in a Drama – OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa
  • Best Actress in a Drama – Kehinde Bankole – October 1
  • Best Art Director (Movie/ TV) – Pat Nebo – October 1
  • Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV) – Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
  • Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola – The Meeting
  • Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV) – Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru – October 1
  • Best Documentary – Yvonne Bassey – The Gift of The Nile
  • Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola – October 1
  • Best Lighting Designer – Lanre Omofaiye – October 1
  • Best Local Language Hausa – Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir – Bincike
  • Best Local Language Igbo – Obi Emelonye – Onye Ozi (The Messenger)
  • Best Local Language Swahili – Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Veve
  • Best Local Language Yoruba – Fathia Balogun – Iya Alalake
  • Best Make Up Artist – Sacred Lola Maja – October 1
  • Best Movie (Comedy) – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic – The Meeting
  • Best Movie (Drama) – Steve Gukas – A Place in The Stars
  • Best Movie Director – Kunle Afolayan – October 1
  • Best New Media Online Video – Imoh Umoren – Hard Times
  • Best Movie of 2014 – Kunle Afolayan – October 1
  • Best Short Film – Ekene Mekwunye – Oblivious
  • Best Sound Editing – Kulanen Ikyo – October 1
  • Best Video Editor – Victoria Akujobi – Reflections
  • Best Supporting Actress – Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
  • Best Supporting Actor – Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heavens Door
  • Best Television Series – Georgia Arnold – Shuga

Source: Premium Times

Tagged under:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

App Download

Log in